Automation Alley's 15TH ANNUAL Awards Gala

Oct. 2, 2015 | Royal Park Hotel, Rochester

Who are this year’s standout leaders and innovators in Southeast Michigan? Attend Automation Alley’s 15th Annual Awards Gala as we honor the individuals, companies and organizations shaping our region’s technology business community. Each year, we recognize those exploring new possibilities in emerging tech sectors and providing a creative vision for our region’s growing technology economy.

Attendees will enjoy networking and cocktails with regional tech leaders, a gourmet dinner, and an after-party featuring the S3 Cigar Patio, a craft beer tasting bar featuring select Atwater beers, and live entertainment from the Paul Keller Quartet. New this year is “Innovation Alley: A Tech Timeline” featuring a rare collection of vintage technology artifacts from the Detroit Historical Society.

Pure Michigan - MEDC

Premier Sponsor

Strategic Staffing Solutions (S3)

Cigar Sponsor

New Horizons Computer Learning Center

Registration Sponsor

IPS Technology Services

Cookie Sponsor

General Dynamics Land Systems

Contributing Sponsor

 
Sponsorship Opportunities

Level 1 Sponsorships

Premier Sponsor – $30,000
Opportunity to provide a short welcome during the evening program

Your company logo included on:

  • Marketing Collateral*
  • Automation Alley website

Awards Video Sponsor – $10,000 Exclusive

Your company logo included on:

  • Presentation screen after each award category (6 times)

Dinner Toast Sponsor – $10,000 Exclusive
Opportunity to give a toast before dinner is served

Your company logo included on:

  • Presentation screen during toast

Level 1 sponsorships include the following benefits:

  • 10 complimentary event tickets with premier seating including 2 VIP reception passes
  • Full-page ad in the Awards Gala program
  • First right of refusal for 2016 Awards Gala

Your company logo included on:

  • Automation Alley website and event signage
  • Email marketing communications
  • Awards Gala program sponsor page
  • Scrolling slideshow during dinner and after party
  • Automation Alley thank you ad in X-OLOGY Magazine
  • Your company name included in:
  • Pre*- and post-event publicity and evening program remarks

Level 2 Sponsorships

Registration Sponsor – $7,500 Exclusive - SOLD

Your company logo included on:

  • All attendee name badges

VIP Cocktail Reception Sponsor – $7,500 Exclusive
Naming rights to VIP Cocktail Reception

Your company logo included on:

  • Table coasters in VIP Reception
  • Sponsorship signage in cocktail reception, from 5:30-7 p.m.

Your company name included in:

  • Pre*- and post-event publicity
  • Invitation*

Craft Beer Bar Sponsor – $7,500 Exclusive
Naming rights to the Craft Beer Bar

Your company logo included on:

  • Bar favors
  • Sponsorship signage at bar

Your company name included in:

  • Pre*- and post-event publicity
  • Invitation*

After Party Sponsor – $7,500 Exclusive
Naming rights to the After Party

Your company logo included on:

  • Table coasters in After Party area
  • Sponsorship signage in After Party area, from 9-11 p.m.

Your company name included in:

  • Pre*- and post-event publicity
  • Invitation*

Cigar Patio Sponsor – $7,500 Exclusive - SOLD
Naming rights to the Cigar Patio

Your company logo included on:

  • Cigar wraps
  • Table coasters in Cigar Patio, from 9-11 p.m.
  • Sponsorship signage at cigar table and cigar tent

Your company name included in:

  • Pre*- and post-event publicity
  • Invitation*

Level 2 sponsorships also include the following benefits:

  • 6 complimentary tickets including 2 VIP reception passes

Your company logo included on:

  • Automation Alley website and event signage
  • Awards Gala program sponsor page
  • Scrolling slideshow during dinner and after party
  • Automation Alley thank you ad in X-OLOGY Magazine

Level 3 Sponsorships

Gift Bag Sponsor - $5,000 Exclusive

Your company logo included on:

  • Gift bag* (includes water and your company’s gift*)

Program Sponsor – $5,000
Full-page ad in the program*

Your company logo included on:

  • Program back cover and sponsor page

Sweet Treat Sponsor – $4,000 Exclusive

Your company logo included on:

  • Item* - provided to all guests in gift bag

Level 3 sponsorships also include the following benefits:

  • 4 complimentary tickets including 2 VIP reception passes

Your company logo included on:

  • Automation Alley website and event signage
  • Scrolling slideshow during dinner and after party

Your company name included in:

  • Awards Gala program sponsor page
  • Automation Alley thank you ad in X-OLOGY Magazine

Level 4 Sponsorships

Individual Award Sponsor – $3,000 (6 Available)

Your company logo included on:

  • Individual award*
  • Presentation slide announcing winner

Your company name included in:

  • Presentation of the individual award
  • Pre*- and post-event publicity

Valet Sponsor – $3,000

Your company logo included on:

  • Signage at entrance/valet

Contributing Sponsor – $2,000
Support Automation Alley’s Awards Gala and receive Level 4 benefits

Level 4 sponsorships also include the following benefits:

2 complimentary tickets including 2 VIP reception passes

Your company logo included on:

  • Automation Alley website and event signage
  • Scrolling slideshow during dinner and after party

Your company name included in:

  • Awards Gala program sponsor page
  • Automation Alley thank you ad in X-OLOGY Magazine

 

Supporting Sponsor – $750

Your company logo included on:

  • Automation Alley website and signage
  • Scrolling slideshow during dinner

Your company name included in:

  • Awards Gala program sponsor page
  • Automation Alley thank you ad in X-OLOGY Magazine

 

*Deadline applies.

Luminary Committee

Steve Arwood
Michigan Economic Development Corporation

Sandy K. Baruah
Detroit Regional Chamber

John K. Blanchard
General Motors

Lomas Brown
Sowell

Carol Cain
CBS

Dr. Louay M. Chamra
Oakland University

Gerald Deren
Siemens

David Egner
NEI

Frank W. Ervin III
Magna International, Inc.

Nigel Francis
American Axle & Manufacturing Holdings, Inc.

David Hay
Kelly Services Inc.

Martin Kinsella
Comau

Kelly Kozlowski
Downtown Detroit Partnership

Dr. Tonya Matthews
Michigan Science Center

Dr. Virinder K. Moudgil
Lawrence Technological University

Cynthia Pasky
Strategic Staffing Solutions

L. Brooks Patterson
Oakland County

Glenda D. Price, Ph.D.
Detroit Public Schools Foundation

Ken Rogers
Automation Alley

Jennette Smith
Crain’s Detroit Business

J. Grant Smith
Clarkston State Bank

Ned Staebler
TechTown

Lindsey Williams
Delphi Corporation

M. Roy Wilson
Wayne State University

Award Categories

Outstanding Educational Initiative Award
The economic success of our region starts with a strong foundation of STEM education in our classrooms — from elementary schools to universities and beyond — and in our workplaces. Automation Alley’s Outstanding Educational Initiative Award recognizes one science, technology, engineering or math initiative that has broken the mold, demonstrating a creative approach to high-skill training of our current and future workforce in new and emerging technologies. 

Startup of the Year
Every year, a new crop of startups enters our region’s growing entrepreneurial ecosystem, ready to shake up big industries. Automation Alley’s Startup of the Year Award recognizes one new kid on the block, a startup company that’s poised to accelerate, and making waves in their industry with their innovative products, services or technologies.

Excellence in International Business Award
Exporting is a critical part of the U.S. economy, supporting millions of American jobs every year. Automation Alley’s Excellence in International Business Award recognizes one advanced manufacturing or technology company in our region that has successfully launched its products, services or technologies abroad.

Advanced Manufacturer of the Year
Southeast Michigan has been and still remains a hotbed for advanced manufacturing, with local businesses producing everything from microchips to motors. Automation Alley’s Advanced Manufacturer of the Year Award recognizes a successful, innovative and thought-leading company in our region, one that is creating valuable solutions and shaping the future of manufacturing.

Technology Company of the Year
Southeast Michigan’s leading technology companies are pushing the boundaries to develop the products and solutions shaping our future. Automation Alley’s Technology Company of the Year Award recognizes one local company that’s on the leading edge its industry and is enhancing our region as a center for innovation.

Past Award Recipients

Automation Alley Member of the Year
2014    Comau
2013    Rochelle A. Black (Oakland University)
2012    Laura Oliveto (Basso Design Group)
2011    Al Carpinelli (Logic Solutions, Inc.)
2010    John Almstadt (Oakland County Workforce Development Division)
2009    Hennessey Capital
2008    Stephen Cassin (Macomb County Government)
2007    David Darbyshire (DASI Solutions, LLC)
2006    Dawn Smith (Oakland County)
2005    Dr. Patrick Callaghan (AlixPartners)
2004    Jenn Cornell (Eiler Communications)
2003    John Channell (Resource Technologies Corporation)
2002    Lawrence Technological University
2001    Tom Wilkinson (Fourmation Technologies, Inc.)

Educational Program of the Year
2014    Michigan Advanced Technician Training Program (MAT2)
2013    Central Michigan University New Venture Competition (Central Michigan University)
2012    Fifth Core™ World Language & Culture Program (Oxford Community Schools)
2011    Utica Community Schools Center for Science and Industry (Utica Community Schools)
2010    Baker College Online (Baker College)
2009    Michigan Virtual University
2008    Southeast Michigan Community College Consortium Centers of Expertise Program (Southeast Michigan Community College Consortium)
2007    Hustle & TECHknow Preparatory High School
2006    Integration 2000 (Malow Junior High)
2005    Haas Technical Education Centers (HTECs) (Gerotech)
2004    F.I.R.S.T Robotics
2003    A World in Motion (SAE Foundation)
2002    Applied Technology in Business (ATiB) Program (Oakland University)
2001    Oakland County Competitive Robotics Association (Oakland Schools)

Entrepreneur of the Year
2014    David Wang and Ronny Chiang (BEET Analytics Technology, LLC)
2013    Bill Coughlin (Ford Global Technologies, LLC)
2012    Jake Sigal (Livio Radio)
2011    Paul Angott (Angott Medical Products, LLC)

Global Trader of the Year
2014    Firstronic LLC
2013    Fluxtrol, Inc.
2012    Dan Kocks (Global Impact Group, MFG)
2011    The Wireless Source

Technology Company of the Year
2014    Detroit Labs
2013    Pratt & Miller Engineering
2012    GalaxE.Solutions Inc.
2011    Lakeside Software, Inc.
2010    Rave Computer
2009    Grid4 Communications
2008    Adaptive Materials, Inc.
2007    Plexus Systems, Inc.
2006    Lear Corporation
2005    DELMIA
2004    Clarity Technologies Inc.
2003    Altair Engineering
2002    EDS
2001    Great Lakes Technologies Group

Emerging Leader of the Year (awarded 2005-2011)
2011    Daniel Jaraczewski (R&E Automated Systems)
2010    Saylor X. Frase (Nuspire Networks)
2009    Bill Wagner (SRT Solutions)
2008    Dilip Dubey (Netlink Software Group)
2007    Richard Sheridan (Menlo Innovations, LLC)
2006    Gary Pilibosian (Microheat, Inc.)
2005    Dr. K. Joel Berry (Kettering University)

Emerging Technology Company of the Year (awarded 2005-2011)
2010    Critical Signal Technologies, Inc.
2009    My1HIE
2008    MIST Innovations Inc.
2007    RazorThreat
2006    Plexus Systems, Inc.
2005    Infor
2004    CogniTens, Inc.
2003    Holographic Imaging
2002    The Wireless Source
2001    Michigan Technology News.Com

CEO of the Year (awarded 2001-2010)
2010    Prabhakar Patil (LG Chem Power Inc.)
2009    Cynthia J. Pasky (Strategic Staffing Solutions)
2008    Kenneth Matzick (Beaumont Hospitals)
2007    George Jackson, Jr. (Detroit Economic Growth Corporation)
2006    Josh Linkner (ePrize, LLC)
2005    John Sanderson (Siemens VDO Automotive Corp.)
2004    Ron Wood (Modern Engineering, Inc.)
2003    Tony Takeuchi (DENSO International America, Inc.)
2002    Doug Rothwell (Michigan Economic Development Corporation)
2001    Larry Yost (ArvinMeritor, Inc.)

Regional Innovator of the Year (awarded 2010)
2010    New Economy Initiative for Southeast Michigan

Legend CEO (awarded 2001-2009)
2009    Terence Adderly (Kelly Services, Inc.)
2008    Robert Stempel (Energy Conversion Devices Inc.)
2007    Charles "Chip" McClure (ArvinMeritor, Inc.)
2006    Gail Torreano (AT&T)
2005    Richard E. Dauch (American Axle and Manufacturing, Inc.)
2004    Larry Yost (ArvinMeritor, Inc.)
2003    L. Brooks Patterson (Oakland County)
2002    J.T. Battenberg III (Delphi Corporation)
2001    Rajendra Vattikuti (Covansys Corp.)

Non-Profit Organization of the Year (awarded 2005-2009)
2009    Rochester Regional Chamber of Commerce
2008    Inforum
2007    Michigan Manufacturing Technology Center
2006    New Horizons Rehabilitation Services Inc
2005    Beaumont Hospitals

CIO of the Year (awarded 2001-2006)
2006    John Crary (Lear Corporation)
2005    No Award Made
2004    Phil Bertolini (Oakland County)
2003    Ralph Szygenda (General Motors)
2002    Susan Unger (DaimlerChrysler)
2001    Erik Naugle (ANXeBusiness Corp.)

Foundation Members